Monday, May 23, 2011

Little Shop of Sketches Design Team Call

The Little Shop of Sketches is having a Design Team Call and I've decided to enter! Here is their info, as well as the sketch we had to use:

They have such great sketches-and an awesome design team as well! I had a lot of fun creating my layout. It's been a while since I scrapbooked myself, so I chose to use a baby picture of me when I was less than a week old :)
Products used: Prima flowers, Webster's Pages paper, Basic Grey paper, Fancy Pants paper, KaiserCraft Doilie, Close To My Heart pearls, Imaginisce I-Rock clear bling, Creative Imaginations alphabet stickers, Old Paper Distress Ink

Thanks for Looking! :)

Thursday, April 21, 2011

KaiserCraft Design Team Application Projects

WOW I didn't realize it had been so long since I had posted in this blog! LOL

So I've decided to apply to become a member of the Kaiser Craft Design Team. They make products that are right up my alley for scrapbooking, and they make really cool beyond-the-page stuff that look great altered with papers as well.

For this call I had to come up with at least 8 projects for this call. I made 8 new ones, and I am posting a couple of older ones as well, that really show my style.

The first project I did was a page of Evan from when he was 2, called Road Rash. I used a mix of Secret Bird Society and Hippy Chick for this page, as well as Bazzill Kraft cardstock, Sassafrass alphabet stickers, and Tim Holtz Grungeboard alphabet and accents, inked in Shabby Shutters distress ink.

The second project I did was a card, using Secret Bird Society and Kaiser lace. Cards are really hard for me to make because I don't usually send them out ;) The blue strip across the middle is actaully pleated to give the card a bit of dimension.

The third project I made was a layout of Owen using Secret Bird Society. I also used Tim Holtz grungeboard hinges and Prima flowers. This page was fun to make because of the hidden journaling behind the picture.

Project number four is a layout of Marshall, again using Secret Bird Society, lace and a doilie. I also used Marigold distress ink (I believe that's what it's called, I can't check because it's packed up)

Next, I recovered a plain journal. I wanted it for me, and I wanted it to look super "girly" so I used Kaiser's Valentine's Paper line, Love Notes, as well as a white doilie, some random silk flowers and black & white ribbon to tie the journal closed, and also as a book mark. The back cover is covered with black Prism cardstock, and the inside covers are covered with a dark pink Prism cardstock.

For project number 6 I made a picture frame, using Hippy Chick, a doilie and lace, as well as a Prima flower. I left a journal tag on the side of the frame to allow for a description of the picture

This is the first project I've ever made using Corrugated cardboard. It was so fun! I used lots of Prima flowers and Kaiser's Hippy Chick paper line. The title is made with real Scrabble tiles that I grabbed from a game I bought at a second hand store (I look for these every time I go there! lol)

This layout doesn't have a lot of Kaisercraft products on it, but I did use one of their doilies. I just inked it with Old Paper and Shabby Shutters distress inks, then sprayed it with Olive Gimmer Mist. when it dried, I inked the edges with Black Soot Distress Ink. The rest of the papers are Websters Pages, corrugated cardboard pieces are Jenni Bowlin, alphabet letters are Cosmo Cricket.

These next layouts are just to show some more of my style of scrapbooking. The page titled "Baby" was made using a sketch by Creative Scrappers.

Monday, May 19, 2008

Oh My, What a Day!

Well, it's Monday, Victoria Day. It's only 9:15 am and boys oh boys I REALLY wish it wasn't raining!! I'm ready to ship them outside in boots and raincoats! lol
So I got thinking last night and it seems like my scrapping mojo hits me during the day, when it is IMPOSSIBLE to scrapbook :s So I got thinking, and I'm going to buy one of those armoir computer desks, but use it for scrapping instead :D That way, I can scrap whenever the mood strikes me, and I don't having to worry about putting it all away so we can eat! lol
I guess I'm just really missing my scraproom lately, but if I have to choose a scraproom or the boys having their own rooms, I'll let them have their own rooms for sure!! They definitely need their own space-they'd kill each other if they didn't, I can almost guarantee it!

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Am I Crazy or Something??

Ok, so all month I've been soooooo excited to go to a scrapbooking crop that was this past Friday-knew a lot of the girls that were going, plus my mom was with me too. Ron came up and stayed with the boys and he lent me his truck cuz Dad was out fishing.
The crop was from 4-midnight. Eight hours of uninterrupted scrapping time-a definite rarity in my life! I packed all my stuff and couldn't wait to get there. We got there around 6, which was fine. We'd stopped to get something for supper and some treats. This was a no-frills crop to raise money for a friend's charity-a great cause so we didn't mind bringing our own food.
So I ate as soon as I got there cuz I knew once I got into my projects, I wouldn't want to stop. Well, I hummed and hawed for a bit, looked at some sketches, looked at pictures and papers until I finally got my mojo going-a little. Then my head started hurting. I kept feeling like I wanted to cry! I called home to see how the kids were-they were all sleeping cuz it was about 8:30, past bedtime. Headache got worse and my mojo was slowly slipping away. Mom sent me to get something to eat since all I had was a salad. I felt a little better, but that panic-y feeling wouldn't go away which made my head worse. We ended up leaving around 9:30. I felt better once I was home and took a couple Tylenol.

I feel like such a dork! I mean, you know I don't get out without my kids nearly enough when I get panic attacks by leaving them! I mean, they were with their Dad, in their own home and they were sleeping! I had his car so it's not even like he could've taken them somewhere! Like seriously!! I was about 10 minutes away from them! What is wrong with me!??!?!
I know what's wrong with me-since January, I have not left my kids other than to get groceries, and the 1 time I did leave them for a day, I could practically see my house from where I was. I haven't been further than the Superstore without at least one of my kids with me since January. I don't even know the last time I got a sitter to watch them so I could go out (Mom doesn't count, really).
So obviously I'm going to be calling the doctor. I can't function like this! It's insane! I mean, I used to have a sitter come over EVERY Friday night so I could go down to the Scrap Pad-and I had no way there except a cab!
Maybe it was that I had my own way there and back-I knew I could leave at anytime. Or maybe I missed my kids!
I don't know what it was, but I know I didn't like feeling that way-helpless and scared and wanting to cry. I'm calling the doctor on Tuesday and getting it checked out. I need help!

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Well, it's Wednesday

Owen has woken up for the past 2 nights. The night before last it was around 3am, last night it was 1:30am. So I'm just about running on empty. I was going to take a nap when he went down this morning, but I NEEDED to clean cuz we're getting a kitten tonight and I wanted the place spic-and-span when he/she got here. Call me crazy but we had a cat before and it liked to pee on things so I'm just scared of that happening again!!
So starting at 10:30am, when Owen went for a nap, I did: dishes, cleaned the counters, stove, washer and fridge, washed the table and chairs, high chair, then the bathrooms (i even washed the walls of the tub, which I barely ever do!), swept, mopped (even the bathroom floors!) then cleaned the living room so it's ready to vacuum when Owen gets up. I'm also doing laundry. And you know what? I have more energy AFTER doing all that, than when I started!!!

So, yeah, I broke down and decided to get one of Mom's kittens. It's orange and looks like my old cat, Taco. Even the boys want to name him Taco! lol Owen is pretty good with him too, so that's good. Mom's bathing him this afternoon and we'll be getting him after supper.

I am soooooo sick of this wind!! It's driving me nutso! Last night, and the night before, I spent my evenings curled up under a blanket on my couch because, even with my windows tightly shut, the wind was blowing my curtains and giving me a chill! I NEED NEW WINDOWS!!!! lol not likely I'll get them, but what can ya do? At least I don't pay the heat! lol
It sucks cuz the wind is making me chilly, which is making me tired, and being tired has made me lose my scrapping mojo again! :( Can't wait till it's gone so I can scrap again!!!

Thursday, May 8, 2008

Woot Woot My MOJO is BACK!!!

And it's about time!!!!! I did another page last night. This on is of Owen and my cousin Corey. The pic was taken the day we went to visit my sister and newborn niece. He was fine with Keeley holding her, Maggie holding her and even me, but when Corey tried, he nearly flew out of my arms trying to get to Corey! lol
So I went shopping this morning. I came home with a new toothbrush for Owen, new coats for Marshall and Evan and a new bra for me! Woo hoo!! Now the ladies are back up where they are meant to be! lol On the down side, I can't see my toes anymore....... :p

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

SCrapbook page done Sunday night

Here's the layout I did the other night. I'm quite pleased with the way it turned out. The background page was a little too bright for me, so I inked it with my wedgewood blue distress ink-I love how it turned out-kind of like a mrble or something. Everything else was scraps and stuff I've had forever-got to love it when you use up old things!